YOUNG, District Judge.
[…] The Defendants argue that this provision "is not a license for CMS to create payment conditions in addition to ones established by Congress." Mem. Supp. INN & ASD's Mot. Partial J. Pleadings 13.
The First Circuit has interpreted 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) to "grant[] the Secretary
Furthermore, the Provider Agreement is a valid agency interpretation of its own regulation 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3), which states that, when a provider signs the Provider Agreement, he or she "attests that the information submitted is accurate and that the provider . . . is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions." "Where Congress has entrusted rulemaking and administrative authority to an agency, courts normally accord the agency particular deference in respect to the interpretation of regulations promulgated under that authority." South Shore Hosp., Inc. v. Thompson, 308 F.3d 91, 97 (1st Cir.2002).