YOUNG, District Judge.
[…] Reg. 73170, 73466 (Nov. 29, 2010). The final rule definitively concludes that overfill is not included in the ASP calculation and that medical providers may not seek reimbursement for it. It reads, in substantial part:
Id. at 73466-67 (internal citations omitted). The regulations themselves now state that "[t]he manufacturer's average sales price must be calculated based on the amount of product in a vial or other container as conspicuously reflected on the FDA approved label," 42 C.F.R. § 414.804(a)(6); that "CMS calculates an average sales price payment limit based on the amount of product included in a vial or other container as reflected on the FDA-approved label," id. § 414.904(a)(3)(i); that "[a]dditional product contained in the vial or other container does not represent a cost to providers and is not incorporated into the ASP payment limit," id. § 414.904(a)(3)(ii); and that "[n]o payment is made for amounts of product in excess of that reflected on the FDA-approved label," id. § 414.904(a)(3)(iii).
In responding to comments to the proposed rule, CMS stated that these additions to the Medicare regulations are clarifications, not policy changes.