YOUNG, District Judge.
[…] See United States ex rel. Wilkins v. United
Similar to their argument with respect to the Medicare statutes, the Defendants next argue that to deem compliance with the Anti-Kickback Statute a precondition of Medicare payment would be to directly contravene the Medicare regulations. See Mem. Supp. INN & ASD's Mot. Partial J. Pleadings 7-9. The Secretary of HHS has promulgated regulations governing Medicare participation and payment for health care providers, including the contents of the Provider Agreement. Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3), when a provider signs the Provider Agreement, he or she "attests that the information submitted is accurate and that [he or she] is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions." The Defendants do not contest the validity of this regulation, but rather note the conspicuous absence of any mention of the Anti-Kickback Statute within it. See Mem. Supp. INN & ASD's Mot.